Items in the shopping cart:0 Current total:$0.00


Hp

Fujitsu

Canon

Epson

Lenovo

Lexmark

Sony

Okidata

Viewsonic

Tripp-Lite

Nec

Xerox

 

Intellinet 10/100 Multi-Mode Media Converter, ST, 1.24 miles
Enhance your existing network so it supports both copper and fiber mediumns.







 SKU:   1019433639
 Manufacturer:   Intellinet Network Solutions
 Mfg. Part number:   506519
 Retail Price:   $49.99
 Our Price:    $41.16
 


  






Wireless technologies
Wired

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity
1

Fibre channel ports
1

DC-in jack
Yes

Weight
500g

Input current
1A

Output voltage
5V

Power consumption (typical)
2.5W

External power adapter
Yes

Operating temperature range (T-T)
0 - 70 C

Storage temperature range (T-T)
-45 - 85 C

Operating relative humidity range
10 - 90%

Transfer rate (Mbps)
100 Mbit/s

Converter input interface
100Base-TX

Fiber optic connector
ST

Network standard
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Duplex system
Full, Half

Certification
FCC, CE

Manual
Yes

Dimensions (WxDxH)
70 x 107 x 26 mm

Internal
No

LED indicators
LAN, Link, Power

Color of product
Black

Wavelength
1310 nm

Maximum transfer distance
78740.2" (2000m)

Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode

Fiber cable diameters supported
50/125 m

Tx power (min)
-22 dBm

Tx power (max)
-12 dBm

Rx power (min)
-30 dBm
The intellinet network solutions Fast Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.
Return Policy | User Agreement
Online Payment Service

------------------------------------------------------------------
Copyrightⓒ 2011 CompBargains.com All Rights Reserved.