Items in the shopping cart:0 Current total:$0.00


Hp

Fujitsu

Canon

Epson

Lenovo

Lexmark

Sony

Okidata

Viewsonic

Tripp-Lite

Nec

Xerox

 

D-Link DGS-3620-28TC/SI Network Switch
D-Link DGS-3620-28TC/SI, L3, Managed, 33, 25, 33, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-T, 10BASE-T, 32000 entries, 10/100/1000 Mbps







 SKU:   1020405844
 Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
 Mfg. Part number:   DGS-3620-28TC/SI
 Retail Price:   $2699.99
 Our Price:    $2337.30
 


  

Upgrade your warranty
Extended Warranty Plans  more info
2 years OnSite Coverage ($249.00)
3 years OnSite Coverage ($349.00)
No Thanks







Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity
33, 25, 33

SFP/SFP+ ports quantity
8

Copper ethernet cabling technology
1000BASE-T, 100BASE-T, 10BASE-T

Input voltage
100 - 240V

Management protocols
SNMP

Supported network protocols
IPv4/IPv6

Network standard
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.3u

Full duplex
Yes

Flow control support
Yes

Port mirroring
Yes

Link aggregation
Yes

Broadcast storm control
Yes

DHCP client
Yes

DHCP server
Yes

IGMP snooping
Yes

Spanning tree protocol
Yes

10G support
Yes

MAC address table
32000 entries

Supported data transfer rates
10/100/1000 Mbps

Switching capacity
128 Gbit/s

Number of VLANs
4000

Maximum data transfer rate
10 Gbit/s

Jumbo Frames support
Yes

Access Control List (ACL)
Yes

SSH/SSL support
Yes

Switch layer
L3

Switch type
Managed

MIB support
Y

Quality of Service (QoS) support
Yes

Web-based management
Yes

Management platform
CLI/GUI

Data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s

Wireless technologies
Wired

Packet transfer speed
95.24

Power supply type
AC

Networking features
Gigabit Ethernet

Input frequency
50/60 Hz

Color of product
Black

Stackable
Yes

Packet buffer memory
2 MB
The latest generation of D-Link® xStack® Switches supports IPv6 routing and has more advanced features than ever to address today’s security, QoS, and management concerns.

The xStack DGS-3620 Series includes five gigabit managed switches with a choice of 24 or 48 port 10/100/1000Base-T models, 24 SFP port model, and PoE + model options. The DGS-3620-28TC comes with four combo SFP slots and four 10-Gigabit SFP+ slots. The DGS-3620-28SC is the fiber version equipped with four combo 10/100/1000 Base-T ports and four10-Gigabit SFP+ slots. The DGS-3620-52T has four 10-Gigabit SFP+ slots and two optional 10-Gigabit uplinks. The DGS-3620-28PC and DGS-3620-52P also include PoE (802.3af) and PoE+ (802.3at) that provides up to 30W to power devices such as IP phones, Access Points, or security cameras.

The xStack DGS-3620 Series is equipped with robust features that fulfi ll the most demanding network’s needs for voice and video streaming. Stackable up to 12 units under a single IP, the switches are able to provide a total of up to 576Gbps aggregated bandwidth fixed-in. To help secure your network, the D-Link Safeguard Engine™ helps prevent Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks while the Access Control List (ACL) enhances network security. The DGS-3620 Series is equipped with industry standard management features including easy-to-use CLI and web-based administrator interfaces. D-Link provides these features on a scalable platform, increasing your company’s productivity while protecting your investment.

IPv6 and IPv4 Routing
The xStack DGS-3620 Series provides current IPv4 networks with a simple migration path to IPv6 and protects your investment for future network upgrades when greater security and larger addressing are required. Basic static routing such as RIP and RIPv2 are supported for small network routing applications. Advanced routing protocols such as OSPF and equal cost routing are supported for load balancing and building a scalable network.

Stackable Up to 12 Units
Each switch in the xStack DGS-3620 Series has four optional SFP+ Ports to install compatible modules for stacking provide up to 40Gbps data stacking backplane while in full-duplex mode. This enhances your overall network performance for switches transmitting large fi les such as graphics or pictures. Under stacking mode, the switches are hot-swappable. This means that in a stack confi guration, any of the switches can be replaced or removed without affecting the network. There is no need to reconfigure a replacement switch; just give the new switch the same stack number ID as the old switch and the network will carry the same confi guration as before. This minimizes network downtime and maximizes the productivity of your business. Also, to facilitate network administration, cross stack port mirroring and port trunking are supported.

The D-Link Safeguard Engine and Security
The DGS-3620 Series incorporates advanced mechanisms to detect an attack against the central processing unit of the switch and to take corrective action on the attacking interface. When a DoS attack is waged against any of the DGS-3620 switches, the D-Link Safeguard Engine detects the threat and prevents overload of the CPU, thus ensuring network integrity and helping to maintain open network bandwidth channels.

In addition, the xStack DGS-3620 Series offers a variety of authentication methods, including those without the requirement of a RADIUS server. It supports MAC-based Access Control, which authenticates the user based on the MAC address of the client so that authentication is transparent to the client. It also supports Web-based Access Control, which prompts for username and password before allowing access to TCP traffic. Lastly, the xStack Series supports Network Access Protection (NAP). This feature works in conjunction with Microsoft® software platforms such as Windows Vista® to reinforce network health and security policies including policy validation, network restriction, remediation, and ongoing compliance.

Voice and Video Applications
For today’s businesses, having voice, data, and video on the same network is common practice. This challenge is met by the xStack DGS-3620 Series, which supports 802.1p with eight queues. The administrator can designate traffic priority based on a variety of means including IP and MAC address, so that voice data is clear and jitter-free. Video traffic can also be assigned with the same priority. In addition, the xStack DGS-3620 Series provides IGMP Snooping, which allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio and video without increasing network broadcast congestion. By snooping IGMP registration information within a frame, a list of workstations that have joined the multicast group is created. This list then allows the switch to intelligently forward packets to only the appropriate member workstations. For IPv6 traffic, the xStack DGS-3600 Series supports MLD snooping. Multicast routing is supported under independent multicast protocol, including PIM-SM, PIM-DM, and PIM-SDM (Sparse Dense Mode). DVMRP is also supported to interconnect two multicast-enabled networks across non-multicast networks. In conjunction with support for 802.1Q VLANs, Quality of Service (QoS) and security can be achieved on a network infused with data traffic.

Ease of Management
The xStack DGS-3620 Series supports SNMP v1/2c/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize network productivity. Other standard management features also supported include RMON and IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree. User interfaces include an intuitive Web-based GUI or standard CLI, either of which can be protected through SSL or SSH encryption.

Suggested Accessories


D-Link DEM-311GT network transceiver module
SKU:   10022306
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-311GT
Our Price: $40.09
Add to Cart

D-Link 1000Base-LX Mini Gigabit Interface Converter
SKU:   10022327
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-310GT
Our Price: $50.11
Add to Cart

D-Link DGS-712 Transceiver
SKU:   10242000
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DGS-712
Our Price: $48.99
Add to Cart

D-Link Multi-Mode Fiber SFP Transceiver
SKU:   1010539186
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-211
Our Price: $66.54
Add to Cart

D-Link D-View 6.0 Standard Edition
SKU:   1011729853
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DV-600S
Our Price: $2085.66
Add to Cart

D-Link D-View 6.0 Professional Edition
SKU:   1011729854
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DV-600P
Our Price: $4056.20
Add to Cart

D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ (DDM)
SKU:   1020405846
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-432XT-DD
Our Price: $461.84
Add to Cart

D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ (DDM)
SKU:   1020405856
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-431XT-DD
Our Price: $323.74
Add to Cart

D-Link SFP+, 7m
SKU:   1020445636
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-CB700S
Our Price: $178.41
Add to Cart

D-Link DEM-CB100S optical cross connect equipment
SKU:   1020445640
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-CB100S
Our Price: $61.38
Add to Cart

D-Link DEM-CB300S optical cross connect equipment
SKU:   1020445641
Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Mfg. Part number:   DEM-CB300S
Our Price: $99.20
Add to Cart
Return Policy | User Agreement
Online Payment Service

------------------------------------------------------------------
Copyrightⓒ 2011 CompBargains.com All Rights Reserved.