Items in the shopping cart:0 Current total:$0.00


Hp

Fujitsu

Canon

Epson

Lenovo

Lexmark

Sony

Okidata

Viewsonic

Tripp-Lite

Nec

Xerox

 

StarTech.com MCM110SC2 network media converter
StarTech.com MCM110SC2, 100 Mbit/s, Wired, 1310 nm, 78740.2" (2000m), 0 - 50 °C, -10 - 70 °C







 SKU:   1013689766 - 8171466
 Manufacturer:   StarTech.com
 Mfg. Part number:   MCM110SC2
 Retail Price:   $69.99
 Our Price:    $44.99
 


  






Wireless technologies
Wired

Weight
90.5g

Package width
6.3 cm

Package depth
14.8 cm

Package height
14.5 cm

Package weight
410g

Operating temperature range (T-T)
0 - 50 °C

Storage temperature range (T-T)
-10 - 70 °C

Operating relative humidity range
10 - 90%

Transfer rate (Mbps)
100 Mbit/s

Cabling technology
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX

Dimensions (WxDxH)
75 x 95 x 20 mm

Compliance industry standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Connector(s)
SC

Power requirements
115 VAC, 12 VDC

Full duplex
Yes

LED indicators
Yes

Wavelength
1310 nm

Maximum transfer distance
78740.2" (2000m)
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber
The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
- Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
- Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Suggested Accessories


StarTech.com 6 ft Blue Molded Category 5e (350 MHz) UTP Patch Cable
SKU:   10055362
Manufacturer:   StarTech.com
Mfg. Part number:   M45PATCH6BL
Our Price: $1.87
Add to Cart

StarTech.com 15 ft Blue Molded Category 5e (350 MHz) UTP Patch Cable
SKU:   10055423
Manufacturer:   StarTech.com
Mfg. Part number:   M45PATCH15BL
Our Price: $2.50
Add to Cart

StarTech.com 10 ft Blue Molded Category 5e (350 MHz) UTP Patch Cable
SKU:   10055485
Manufacturer:   StarTech.com
Mfg. Part number:   M45PATCH10BL
Our Price: $2.33
Add to Cart

StarTech.com 25 ft Blue Molded Category 5e (350 MHz) UTP Patch Cable
SKU:   10055585
Manufacturer:   StarTech.com
Mfg. Part number:   M45PATCH25BL
Our Price: $5.02
Add to Cart
Return Policy | User Agreement
Online Payment Service

------------------------------------------------------------------
Copyrightⓒ 2011 CompBargains.com All Rights Reserved.